Eurographics 2007 papers on the web

Page maintained by Ke-Sen Huang. If you have additions or changes, send an e-mail.

Note that when possible I link to the page containing the link to the actual PDF or PS of the preprint. I prefer this as it gives some context to the paper and avoids possible copyright problems with direct linking. Thus you may need to search on the page to find the actual document.

Eurographics Digital Library: Computer Graphics Forum Volume 26 (2007) Issue 3 (EG 2007 Proceedings)

Changelog

Skinning and Mesh Deformation

Soft Articulated Characters with Fast Contact Handling
Nico Galoppo (University of North Carolina), Miguel A. Otaduy (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich), Serhat Tekin (University of North Carolina), Markus Gross (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich), Ming C. Lin (University of North Carolina)
Skeleton-based variational mesh deformations
Shin Yoshizawa (Max-Planck-Institut Informatik and RIKEN), Alexander Belyaev, Hans-Peter Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut Informatik)
Context-Aware Skeletal Shape Deformation
Ofir Weber, (Technion), Olga Sorkine (Technische Universität Berlin), Yaron Lipman (Tel Aviv University), Craig Gotsman (Technion)
Volume Preservation of Multiresolution Meshes (Project)
Basile Sauvage (University of Strasbourg), Stefanie Hahmann, (ENSIMAG - INPG), Georges-Pierre Bonneau (LJK, Joseph Fourier University of Grenoble)

Faces

Prediction of Individual Non-Linear Aging Trajectories of Faces
Kristina Scherbaum, Martin Sunkel, Hans-Peter Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut Informatik), Volker Blanz (Universität Siegen)
3D Lip-Sync Generation with Data-Faithful Machine Learning
Ig-Jae Kim (Graphics & Media Lab, Seoul National University / KIST), Hyeong-Seok Ko (Graphics & Media Lab, Seoul National University)
Head-eye animation corresponding to a conversation for CG characters (Project)
Soh Masuko, Junichi Hoshino (University of Tsukuba)

Modeling and Segmentation

Boundary Constrained Swept Surfaces
Jian J. Zhang, Lihua You, Xiaosong Yang, Mariusz Pachulski (Bournemouth University)
On-the-fly Curve-skeleton Computation for 3D Shapes
Andrei Sharf (Tel Aviv University), Thomas Lewiner (PUC - Rio de Janeiro), Ariel Shamir (The Interdisciplinary Center and Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL)), Leif P. Kobbelt (RWTH Aachen),
Variational 3D Shape Segmentation for Bounding Volume Computation
Lin Lu, Yi-King Choi, Wenping Wang (The University of Hong Kong), Myung-Soo Kim (Seoul National University)

Deformation

Adaptive Space Deformations Based on Rigid Cells
Mario Botsch (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich), Mark Pauly (Applied Geometry Group, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich), Martin Wicke, Markus Gross (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich)
Real-Time Simulation of Thin Shells
Min Gyu Choi, Seung Yong Woo, (Kwangwoon University), Hyeong-Seok Ko (Seoul National University)
A Finite Element Method on Convex Polyhedra
Martin Wicke, Mario Botsch, Markus Gross (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich)

Surface

Geodesic-Controlled Developable Surfaces for Modeling Paper Bending
Pengbo Bo, Wenping Wang (The University of Hong Kong)
QuadCover - Surface Parameterization using Branched Coverings
Felix Kaelberer, Matthias Nieser, Konrad Polthier (FU Berlin)
Mesh Segmentation via Spectral Embedding and Contour Analysis
Rong (Frank) Liu, Richard (Hao) Zhang (Simon Fraser University)

Ray Tracing

Highly Parallel Fast KD-tree Construction for Interactive Ray Tracing of Dynamic Scenes (PDF provided by the author)
Maxim Shevtsov, Alexei Soupikov, Alexander Kapustin (Intel Corporation)
Ray-Casted BlockMaps for Large Urban Models Streaming and Visualization
Paolo Cignoni, Marco Di Benedetto, Fabio Ganovelli (ISTI - CNR), Enrico Gobbetti, Fabio Marton (CRS4), Roberto Scopigno (ISTI - CNR)
Stackless KD-Tree Traversal for High Performance GPU Ray Tracing (TR)
Stefan Popov, Johannes Günther (Max-Planck-Institut Informatik), Philipp Slusallek (Saarland University)

Global Illumination (1)

Metropolis Instant Radiosity
Benjamin Segovia, Jean-Claude Iehl, Bernard Péroche (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
A Bidirectional Light Field - Hologram Transform
Remo Ziegler, Simon Bucheli (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich), Lukas Ahrenberg, Marcus Magnor (TU Braunschweig, Germany), Markus Gross (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich)
Superresolution Reflectance Fields: Synthesizing images for intermediate light directions
Martin Fuchs, Hendrik P. A. Lensch (Max-Planck-Institut Informatik), Volker Blanz (Universität Siegen), Hans-Peter Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut Informatik)

Fluid and Motion Capture

Textured Liquids with the Marker Level Set
Viorel Mihalef, Dimitris Metaxas (Rutgers University), Mark Sussman (Florida State University)
Markerless 4 Gestures 6 DOF Real-time Visual Tracking of the Human Hand with Automatic Initialization
Markus Schlattmann, Ferenc Kahlesz, Ralf Sarlette, Reinhard Klein (University of Bonn)
Online Motion Capture Marker Labeling for Multiple Interacting Articulated Targets
Q. Yu, Qing Li, Zhigang Deng (University of Houston)

Global Illumination (2)

Efficient Rendering of Interreflections for Dynamic Scenes
Xinguo Liu, Minghao Pan, Rui Wang, Hujun Bao (State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang Univeristy)
Efficient Reflectance and Visibility Approximations for Environment Map Rendering
Paul Green (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory), Jan Kautz (University College London), Frédo Durand (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory)
Global Illumination using Photon Ray Splatting
Robert Herzog (Max-Planck-Institut Informatik), Vlastimil Havran (CTU Prague), Shinichi Kinuwaki, Karol Myszkowski, Hans-Peter Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut Informatik)

Shadow and Visibility

Bitmask Soft Shadows
Michael Schwarz, Marc Stamminger (Computer Graphics Group, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)
High-Quality Adaptive Soft Shadow Mapping
Gael Guennebaud (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich), Loic Barthe, Mathias Paulin (CNRS - IRIT - UPS), Markus Gross (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich)
Visibility Sampling on GPU and Applications
Elmar Eisemann, Xavier Décoret (INRIA, Grenoble Universités)

Material and Image Based Rendering

Real-time Homogenous Translucent Material Editing
Xu Kun, Yue Gao, Yong Li (Tsinghua University, Beijing), Tao Ju (Washington University in St. Louis), Shi-Min Hu (Tsinghua University, Beijing)
Omni-directional Relief Impostors (Project)
Carlos Andújar, Javier Boo, Pere Brunet, Marta Fairén, Isabel Navazo, Pere Pau Vázquez, Alvar Vinacua (U.P.C.)
3D Video Billboard Clouds
Michael Waschbüsch (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich), Stephan Würmlin (LiberoVision AG), Markus Gross (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich)

Imaging (1)

Defocus Magnification
Soonmin Bae, Frédo Durand (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory)
Contrast Restoration by Adaptive Countershading
Grzegorz Krawczyk, Karol Myszkowski, Hans-Peter Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut Informatik)
Synthetic Shutter Speed Imaging
Jacob Telleen, Anne Sullivan, Jerry Yee, Prabath Gunawardane, Oliver Wang, Ian Collins, James Davis (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Image and Color

Diorama Construction from a Single Image
Jackie Assa, Lior Wolf (Tel Aviv University)
A Generic Pigment Model for Digital Painting
Songhua Xu (Yale University)
Image Dequantization: Restoration of Quantized Colors
Tae-hoon Kim (Olaworks), Jongwoo Ahn, Min Gyu Choi (Kwangwoon University)

Imaging (2)

Interactive Simulation of the Human Eye Depth of Field and Its Correction with Spectacle Lenses
Masanori Kakimoto, Tomoaki Tatsukawa, Yukiteru Mukai (SGI Japan, Ltd.), Tomoyuki Nishita (The University of Tokyo)
Texturing Internal Surfaces from a Few Cross Sections
Nico Pietroni (Istituto di Scienza e Technologie dell'Informazione), Miguel A. Otaduy, Bernd Bickel (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich), Fabio Ganovelli (Istituto di Scienza e Technologie dell'Informazione) Markus Gross (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich),
Depth-of-Field Rendering by Pyramidal Image Processing
Martin Kraus, (TU Muenchen), Magnus Strengert (Universitaet Stuttgart)

Crowds and Animation

Crowds by Example
Alon Lerner (Tel Aviv University), Yiorgos Chrysanthou (University of Cyprus), Dani Lischinski (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Pedestrian Steering for Crowd Simulation: A Predictive Approach
Sébastien Paris, Julien Pettre, Stéphane Donikian (IRISA - INRIA)
Layered Performance Animation with Correlation Maps
Michael Neff (University of California, Davis), Irene Albrecht, Hans-Peter Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut Informatik)

Interaction, VR, and Visualization

Interactive Visual Workspaces with Dynamic Foveal Areas and Adaptive Composite Interfaces
Daniel Cotting, Markus Gross (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich),
Consistent Viewing and Interaction for Multiple Users in Projection-Based VR Systems
Gerwin de Haan, René Molenaar, Michal Koutek, Frits H. Post (Delft University of Technology)
Shape-aware Volume Illustration
Wei Chen (Zhejiang University and Purdue University), Aidong Lu (University of North Carolina at Charlotte), David S. Ebert (Purdue University),
Style Transfer Functions for Illustrative Volume Rendering
Stefan Bruckner, Meister Eduard Gröller (Institute of Computer Graphics and Algorithms, Vienna University of Technology)

[email protected]