Eurographics 2006 papers on the web

Page maintained by Ke-Sen Huang. If you have additions or changes, send an e-mail.

Note that when possible I link to the page containing the link to the actual PDF or PS of the preprint. I prefer this as it gives some context to the paper and avoids possible copyright problems with direct linking. Thus you may need to search on the page to find the actual document.

Eurographics Digital Library: Computer Graphics Forum Volume 25 (2006) Issue 3 (EG 2006 Proceedings)

Changelog

Rendering

Accurate Specular Reflections in Real-Time
David Roger, Nicolas Holzschuch (Artis - Gravir/Imag Inria)
An Improved Physically-Based Soft Shadow Volume Algorithm
Jaakko Lehtinen (Helsinki University of Technology and Remedy Entertainment Ltd.), Samuli Laine, Timo Aila (Helsinki University of Technology and Hybrid Graphics Ltd.)
Reflected-Scene Impostors for Realistic Reflections at Interactive Rates
Voicu Popescu, Chunhui Mei, Jordan Dauble, Elisha Sack (Purdue University)

Mesh Processing

Direct (Re)Meshing for Efficient Surface Processing
John Schreiner, Carlos Scheidegger, Shachar Fleishman, Claudio Silva (Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah)
A Robust Two-Step Procedure for Quad-Dominant Remeshing
Martin Marinov, Leif Kobbelt (Computer Graphics Group, RWTH Aachen)
Computing Discrete Shape Operators on General Meshes
Eitan Grinspun (Columbia Univeresity), Yotam Gingold, Jason Reisman, Denis Zorin (New York University)

Matting and Compositing

Projective Alpha Colour
Philip Willis (Media Technology Research Centre, Department of Computer Science, University of Bath, UK)
Easy Matting: A Stroke Based Approach for Continous Image Matting
Yu Guan, Wei Chen, Xiao Liang, Ziang Ding, Qunsheng Peng (State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University, China)
Cross Dissolve Without Cross Fade: Preserving Contrast, Color and Salience in Image Compositing
Mark Grundland, Rahul Vohra, Gareth P. Williams, Neil A. Dodgson (University of Cambridge)

Deformations

Wrinkling Coarse Meshes on the GPU
Joern Loviscach (Hochschule Bremen)
Latent Doodle Space
William V. Baxter III, Ken-ichi Anjyo (OLM Digital Inc.)
Sweep-based Free Form Deformation
Seung-Hyun Yoon, Myung-Soo Kim (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Seoul National University, Korea)

Geometry

Tuning Subdivision (Project)
Ursula Augsdorfer, Neil A. Dodgson (University of Cambridge), Malcolm A. Sabin (Numerical Geometry Ldt.)
Silhouette Extraction in Hough Space
Matt Olson, Richard (Hao) Zhang (GrUVi lab, School of Computing Science, Simon Fraser University)
Easy Mesh Cutting
Zhongping Ji, Ligang Liu, Zhonggui Chen, Guojin Wang (Department of Mathematics, Zhejiang University and State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University)

Animation Rendering

GPU-based Collision Detection for Deformable Parameterized Surfaces
Alexander Greß, Michael Guthe, Reinhard Klein (Institute of Computer Science II, Universität Bonn, Germany)
Cache-Efficient Layouts of Bounding Volume Hierarchies
Sung-Eui Yoon (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Dinesh Manocha (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Ray Tracing Animated Scenes using Motion Decomposition
Johannes Günther (MPI Informatik, Computer Graphics Group), Heiko Friedrich (Saarland University), Ingo Wald (SCI Institute, University of Utah), Hans-Peter Seidel (MPI Informatik, Computer Graphics Group), Philipp Slusallek (Saarland University)

Geometry Compression and Decompression

Multiresolution Random-Accessible Mesh Compression
Junho Kim (POSTECH and Stony Brook University), Sungyul Choe, Seungyong Lee (POSTECH)
C-BDAM - Compressed Batched Dynamic Adaptive Meshes for Terrain Rendering
Enrico Gobbetti, Fabio Marton (CRS4 Visual Computing Group), Paolo Cignoni, Marco Di Benedetto, Fabio Ganovelli (ISTI/CNR)
Texture Adaptation for Progressive Meshes
Chih-Chun Chen, Jung-Hong Chuang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, ROC)

Visualization

Enhancing the Interactive Visualization of Procedurally Encoded Multifield Data with Ellipsoidal Basis Functions
Yun Jang (Purdue University), Ralf P. Botchen, Andreas Lauser (University of Stuttgart), David S. Ebert (Purdue University), Kelly P. Gaither (Texas Advanced Computing Center), Thomas Ertl (University of Stuttgart)
Opacity Peeling for Direct Volume Rendering
Christof Rezk-Salama, Andreas Kolb (Computer Graphics Group, University of Siegen, Germany)
Topological Structures in Two-Parameter-Dependent 2D Vector Fields
Tino Weinkauf (Zuse Institute Berlin), Holger Theisel (MPI Informatik, Computer Graphics Group), Hans-Christian Hege (Zuse Institute Berlin), Hans-Peter Seidel (MPI Informatik, Computer Graphics Group)

Animation

Real-Time Weighted Pose-Space Deformation on the GPU
Taehyun Rhee (University of Southern California), J.P. Lewis (Stanford University), Ulrich Neumann (University of Southern California)
Dancing-to-Music Character Animation
Takaaki Shiratori (The University of Tokyo), Atsushi Nakazawa (Osaka University), Katsushi Ikeuchi (The University of Tokyo)
Splicing Upper-Body Actions with Locomotion
Rachel Heck (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Lucas Kovar (University of Wisconsin-Madison and Industrial Light and Magic), Michael Gleicher (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Photorealistic and Image Based Rendering

Optimizing Control Variate Estimators for Rendering
Shaohua Fan (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Stephen Chenney (Emergent Game Technologies), Bo Hu, Kam-Wah Tsui, Yu-Chi Lai (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
A Predictive Light Transport Model for the Human Iris
Michael W.Y. Lam, Gladimir V. G. Baranoski (Natural Phenomena Simulation Group, School of Computer Science, University of Waterloo, Canada)
Data-driven Local Coordinate Systems for Image-Based Rendering
Gero Müller, Ralf Sarlette, Reinhard Klein (Institute of Computer Science II, Universität Bonn, Germany)

Images and Tone Mapping

Semantic Photo Synthesis
Matthew A. Johnson, Gabriel J. Brostow, Jamie Shotton, Ognjen Arandjelovic (University of Cambridge), Vivek Kwatra (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Roberto Cipolla (University of Cambridge)
Analysis of Reproducing Real-World Appearance on Displays of Varying Dynamic Range
Akiko Yoshida, Rafal Mantiuk, Karol Myszkowski, Hans-Peter Seidel (MPI Informatik, Computer Graphics Group)
Beyond Tone Mapping: Enhanced Depiction of Tone Mapped HDR Images
Kaleigh Smith, Grzegorz Krawczyk, Karol Myszkowski, Hans-Peter Seidel (MPI Informatik, Computer Graphics Group)

Modelling I

Seamless Integration of Initial Sketching and Subsequent Detail Editing in Flower Modeling
Takashi Ijiri (The University of Tokyo), Shigeru Owada (Sony CSL), Takeo Igarashi (The University of Tokyo and PRESTO, JST)
Virtual Garments: A Fully Geometric Approach for Clothing Design
Philippe Decaudin (EVASION//INRIA, Grenoble, France), Dan Julius (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada), Jamie Wither (EVASION/INRIA, Grenoble, France), Laurence Boissieux (INRIA, Grenoble, France), Alla Sheffer (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada), Marie-Paule Cani (EVASION/INRIA and INP Grenoble, France)
Implicit Surface Modelling with a Globally Regularised Basis of Compact Support
Christian Walder, (Max-Planck-Institut für biologische Kybernetik, Tübingen, Germany and The University of Queensland), Bernhard Schölkopf, Olivier Chapelle (Max-Planck-Institut für biologische Kybernetik, Tübingen, Germany)

Modelling II

Creating Face Models from Vague Mental Images
Volker Blanz (MPI Informatik, Computer Graphics Group), Irene Albrecht, Joerg Haber (Universität Siegen), Hans-Peter Seidel (MPI Informatik, Computer Graphics Group)
Efficient large scale acquisition of building interiors
Gleb Bahmutov, Voicu Popescu, Mihai Mudure, (Purdue University)
Stroke Pattern Analysis and Synthesis
Pascal Barla (ARTIS GRAVIR/IMAG INRIA), Simon Breslav (University of Michigan), Joëlle Thollot, François Sillion (ARTIS GRAVIR/IMAG INRIA), Lee Markosian (University of Michigan)

Geometry Reconstruction

Bayesian Point Cloud Reconstruction
Philipp Jenke (WSI/GRIS, University of Tuebingen), Michael Wand (Stanford University), Martin Bokeloh, Andreas Schilling, Wolfgang Straßer, (WSI/GRIS, University of Tuebingen)
Competing Fronts for Coarse-to-Fine Surface Reconstruction
Andrei Sharf (School of Computer Science, Tel Aviv University), Thomas Lewiner (Department of Mathematics, PUC-Rio de Janiero), Ariel Shamir (Efi Arazi School of Computer Science, The Interdisciplinary Center, Herzliya), Leif Kobbelt (Computer Graphics Group, RWTH Aachen), Daniel Cohen-Or, (School of Computer Science, Tel Aviv University)
Volume-Surface Trees
Tamy Boubekeur (LaBRI - INRIA - CNRS - University Of Bordeaux), Wolfgang Heidrich (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada), Xavier Granier, Christophe Schlick (LaBRI - INRIA - CNRS - University Of Bordeaux)

[email protected]